Birthday-Calendars.Com Logo
Home | About | Purchase | Upgrade | Contact Us

Your Account
E-Mail
Password
Login | Register | Forgot?
Click to see a full-size sample Birthday Calendar
Small Sample
(336x864 pixels)
(12x30 cm)


    
Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy

At Birthday-Calendars.Com, we understand that privacy is an important issue for users of the World Wide Web. Since Birthday-Calendars.Com respects the privacy of each individual who visits our web site, we take steps to maintain the private nature of any personally identifiable information provided.

The Birthday-Calendars.Com Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

In general, you can visit Birthday-Calendars.Com on the Web without telling us who you are or revealing any specific information about yourself. Birthday-Calendars.Com does gather limited generic data about web site visits. There are two kinds of information that we collect: Site Visit Data and Personally Identifiable Information, voluntarily submitted to Birthday-Calendars.Com by you.

Site Visit Data

We analyze the visit data for trends and statistics (e.g. so we know which are the most and least visited pages on the site), and then we discard it. This information is used to improve the content and organization of this site based upon traffic patterns in visitor preference.

Personally Identifiable Information

Birthday-Calendars.Com will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (that is, your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address) unless you provide it to us voluntarily (during ordering for example). If you choose to give Birthday-Calendars.Com personally identifiable information to correspond with you, this is the only way we will use this information. If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, then please do not submit it to us via the web site. If you have already submitted information and would like us to remove it from our records, please contact us.

Collection & Use Of Personal Information

Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, Birthday-Calendars.Com will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.

Birthday-Calendars.Com may contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings.

Use Of Cookies

Birthday-Calendars.Com may use a browser feature called a "cookie" to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on the Birthday-Calendars.Com website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by the website. "Cookies" contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit one of our websites. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our websites.

Questions Or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by Birthday-Calendars.Com or about the compliance by Birthday-Calendars.Com with the Birthday-Calendars.Com Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal at birthday-calendars.com.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
K1A 1H3
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca
Web: http://www.privcom.gc.ca/
    
 
Tel: (613) 995-8210
Toll-Free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6859
TTY: (613) 992-9190

Date of Last Revision: May 15, 2005

Legal Notices Menu



v d.. All Rights Reserved. Calendars
Home | About | Purchase | Upgrade | Contact Us | Tell A Friend | Privacy Policy | Legal Notices

Thank you for visiting Birthday-Calendars.Com!